KEY HOLDINGS INC.

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: December 12, 2019

 

Key Holdings, Inc. (“Key,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) welcomes you.  We provide you access to our website located at MYKEYLIVE.COM (the “Site”) and mobile platform (the “Platform,” and together with the Site, the “Services”). The Services are subject to the following privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”), which may be updated by us from time to time without notice to you.  
By accessing or using our Services, or otherwise manifesting your assent to this Privacy Policy, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and, where applicable, the Talent Agreement or the Viewer Terms of Use.  
Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in the Talent Agreement or the Viewer Terms of Use, as applicable.

 

DESCRIPTION OF USERS 

 

The Platform allows celebrities and influencers (“Talent”) to: (i) livestream videos (“Livestream Videos”) that can be viewed by individuals who have signed up with the Platform and paid to view certain content (“Viewers”), and (ii) send personal videos in response to direct message requests from Viewers (“DM Videos,” and together with Livestream Videos, “Videos”).
This Privacy Policy applies to Talent and Viewers, as well as visitors to our Site who do not register for an account on the Platform.  

 

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

 

In the course of operating the Services, Key collects or receives the following types of information.
Contact Information
We collect contact information on our Services; contact information typically includes your name, email address, billing address, and any information you provide in messages to us. If you log in using any third-party social media platform access credentials, you are authorizing Key to collect, store, and use, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, any and all information that you agreed such third-party could provide to us.  Such information may include, without limitation, your first and last name, username, profile picture, unique identifier and access token, and e-mail address. We use such contact information for purposes such as registering you for an account on the Platform, providing you with information about the Services, responding to your inquiries, sending you email alerts (including marketing emails) and our newsletter, or providing you the Services. If a Viewer signs up to view a Livestream Video provided by Talent, such Talent may also use Viewer’s email address for marketing communications.

 

Activity Information

 

Talent expressly acknowledges and agree that once Talent submits a Video to the Platform, such Videos, and any personally-identifying information that Talent may make available in such Videos, will be viewable (a) in real-time by Viewers with respect to Livestream Videos, or (b) viewable and downloadable by the particular Viewer to whom the DM Video was sent, subject to the restrictions set forth in the Viewer Terms of Use.

 

Payment Information 

 

In order for us to process Viewer payments and submit payments to Talent, Viewers and Talent will be required to provide certain payment information, such as your credit card number, expiration date, bank account information, billing address, activation code, and similar information (collectively, “Payment Information”).  You authorize our third-party payment vendors including, without limitation, Stripe, to collect, process, and store your Payment Information in accordance with their respective privacy policies.  We reserve the right to change our payment vendors at any time, or to use additional payment vendors, at our discretion, and will update this Privacy Policy from time to time accordingly.  By making a purchase or transmitting a Video through the Platform, you agree to be bound by Stripe’s terms and conditions and privacy policy, which are available at https://stripe.com/legal and https://stripe.com/us/privacy, respectively. 

 

Server Logs

 

Like most websites today, our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. The log files contain data about the nature of such access, including the device’s IP address, user agent string (e.g., operating system and browser type/version), and referral URL (i.e., the external source by which you arrived at our Site, or the pages you’ve clicked on while on our Site). We may use these log files for purposes such as assisting in monitoring and troubleshooting errors and incidents, analyzing web traffic, or optimizing the user experience.

Cookies
 
We collect information using “cookie” technology. Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive (or other storage medium) so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit. We use both first- and third-party session cookies and persistent cookies. Below is a general primer on session and persistent cookies; information collected by cookies depends on its particular purpose. For more information, please see the information regarding analytics providers discussed further below. 
Session Cookies: We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our Services. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. 
Persistent Cookies: A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time or until you delete them. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your web browser’s “help” file. To the extent we provide a log-in portal or related feature on our Services, persistent cookies can be used to store your passwords so that you don’t have to enter it more than once. Persistent cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our visitors to personalize the experience on our Services.
In some cases, we may associate information that you have provided to us (e.g., email address) with the cookies that we use. In addition to facilitating the purposes described above, this is useful in understanding your engagement with other content related to our Services (e.g., email open rates, URL click-throughs).
If you do not want us to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer or mobile device. Please consult your browser’s documentation for information on how to do this and how to delete persistent cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, certain aspects of the Services may not function properly or as intended.

 

Third-Party Analytics Providers

 

We use one or more third–party analytics services to evaluate your use of the Services, as the case may be, by compiling reports on activity (based on their collection of IP addresses, Internet service provider, browser type, operating system and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, data and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Services you visit, number of links clicked, search terms and other similar usage data) and analyzing performance metrics. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help collect, analyze, and provide us reports or other data. 
By accessing and using the Services, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. For more information on these third parties, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit the sites below. Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Services. 
 
For Google Analytics, please visit: https://www.google.com/analytics    

Third-Party Advertisers/Remarketers

 

We may share or receive information about you with/from third parties, including, but not limited to, advertising and remarketing providers, or similar partners, for purposes of personalizing or otherwise understanding how you engage with ads or other content. These third parties may use cookies, pixel tags, or other technologies to collect information in furtherance of such purposes, including to tailor, target (i.e., behavioral, contextual, retargeting, and remarketing), analyze, report on, and/or manage advertising campaigns or other initiatives. For example, when a browser visits a site, pixel tags enable us and these third-parties to recognize certain cookies stored within the browser to learn which ads or other content bring a user to a given site. Information that we may receive from these third parties, including through their service providers, may include advertising identifiers, IP addresses, reports, and campaign data. 
By accessing and using the Services, you consent to the processing of data about you by these advertisers/remarketing providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. For more information on these third parties, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit the sites below. Please note that this list may be subject to change based on the campaigns that we run.
For Lotame, please visit: https://www.lotame.com/

Geolocational Information

 
We may, with your consent, automatically collect geolocation information from your device via your browser’s location services. This consent may be provided by you on the device level (e.g., you have consented to location services generally through your browser’s settings) or by accepting our request for geolocation access on the Services. Please consult your browser’s documentation regarding how to turn off location services. If you disable location services, you may not be able to use the full array of features and functionalities available through our Services.
 
Aggregate Data

 
In an ongoing effort to better understand our users and the Services, we might analyze your information in aggregate form to operate, maintain, manage, and improve one or all of them. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe the Services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.
 
Onward Transfer to Third Parties 

Like many businesses, we hire other companies to perform certain business-related services. The types of companies that may receive personal information and their functions are: hosting services, technical assistance, database management/back-up services, use analytics, advertising/remarketing, email marketing platforms, customer service, and payment processing. These other third-party companies will have access to personal information only as needed to enable them to provide such services.
 
In order to provide our Services and administer promotional programs, we may share your personal information with our third-party promotional and marketing partners, including, without limitation, businesses participating in our various programs. 
 
We may, from time to time, share and/or license personal information to other companies who may provide you information about the products and services they or their partners offer.  However, to the extent required by law, you will be given the opportunity to opt out of such sharing. 
We may disclose personal information to our parent companies, subsidiaries, affiliates, joint ventures, or other companies under common control in order to support marketing, sale and delivery of any services.
 
Business Transfers

 
In the event of a merger, dissolution, bankruptcy, reorganization or similar corporate event, or the sale of all or substantially all of our assets, we expect that the information that we have collected, including personal information, would be transferred to the surviving entity in a merger, the acquiring entity, or our creditors. All such transfers shall be subject to our commitments with respect to the privacy and confidentiality of such personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. This policy shall be binding upon Key and its legal successors-in-interest.
 
Disclosure to Public Authorities 

 
We are required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including for the purpose of meeting national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose personal information to other third parties when compelled to do so by government authorities or required by law or regulation including, but not limited to, in response to court orders and subpoenas. 

 

OPT-OUT FOR DIRECT MARKETING; EMAIL MANAGEMENT

 

You may opt out at any time from the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes by emailing the instructions to contact@mykeylive.com or by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any Key marketing email and following the instructions found on the page to which the link takes you. You cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to the Services. Opting out of marketing emails with Key will not remove you from a Talent’s email marketing list if you previously signed up to view the Talent’s Livestream Video.  Please allow us a reasonable time to process your request.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

 

Key takes very seriously the security and privacy of the personal information that it collects pursuant to this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, we implement reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in processing and the nature of such data, and comply with applicable laws and regulations.  Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable.  We cannot guarantee the security of our databases or the databases of the third parties with which we may share your information (as permitted herein), nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet.  In particular, e-mail sent to us may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

 

CHILDREN 

 

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 through the Services. If you are under 16, please do not give us any personal information.  We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide personal information without their permission.  If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided personal information to us, please contact us at contact@mykey.com, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE TO ALL NON-US RESIDENTS

 

Our servers are located in the US and elsewhere.  Please be aware that your information may be transferred to, processed, maintained, and used on computers, servers, and systems located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your country of origin.  If you are located outside the United States and choose to use the Services, you do so at your own risk.

 

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

 

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship (and that are not otherwise exempt) have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, including the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. If you wish to submit a request pursuant to Section 1798.83, please contact Key via email at contact@mykeylive.com.

 

DO NOT TRACK

 

Key does not respond to “Do Not Track” settings or other related mechanisms at this time.

 

LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEBSITES

 

The Services may contain links to third-party websites (“External Sites”). Key has no control over the privacy practices or the content of any such External Sites.  As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of such External Sites. You should check the applicable privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any such External Sites. 

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the last updated date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy.  We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time with or without notice to you. By accessing the Services after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes.  Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the information collected is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the information.  Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. 

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

 

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at contact@mykeylive.com with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.